Advertisement

#David Hockney

Animals

Dogs in Modern Art: From Greyhounds and Dachshunds to Keith Haring’s Canine Symbolism

Dogs have been inspiring artists for centuries, capturing their beauty, movement, and character on canvas. From Amadeo de Souza Cardoso’s elegant...

Joanna Kaszubowska 10 August 2026

Art State of Mind

We Chose Our Favorite Masterpieces for DailyArt Magazine’s 10th Birthday

This July, DailyArt Magazine turns 10. On this occasion, we asked people who create it for symbolic artistic gifts. We asked for artworks that are...

Kate Wojtczak, Szymon Jocek 21 July 2026

Contemporary Art

Love Life! Remembering David Hockney in 10 Artworks

Few would claim real shock at the loss of an artist a month shy of turning 89. And then David Hockney passed away on June 11. Born in 1937, the lad...

MJ Rivera 22 June 2026

Quiz

QUIZ: So You Think You Know British Art?

Ruxi Rusu 11 June 2026

Masterpiece Stories

Masterpiece Story: A Bigger Splash by David Hockney

David Hockney is one of Britain’s most well-known and influential artists. His iconic style is instantly recognizable. As you hunch over your work,...

Candy Bedworth 8 June 2026

Photography

David Hockney and the Camera: A Composite Polaroid Reality

Sometime before 1982, David Hockney remarked, “Photography is all right if you don’t mind looking at the world from the point of view of a...

Magda Michalska 8 June 2026

Contemporary Art

David Hockney and His iPad Landscapes

David Hockney is one of the most influential British artists of the 20th century. He is perhaps best known for his depictions of swimming pools,...

Zuzanna Stańska 8 June 2026

Contemporary Art

David Hockney—Old Master Using Digital Art

It’s often hard to grasp what some great artists do when they turn into elderly living legends. Their works from half a century before are...

Piotr Policht 8 June 2026

David Hockney, Portrait of an Artist (Pool with Two Figures)', 1972, private collection. British Art quiz Masterpiece Stories

Masterpiece Story: Portrait of an Artist (Pool with Two Figures) by David Hockney

David Hockney is an English artist born in 1937. He was a leading force in the 1960s Pop Art movement and a great innovator, considered, to this...

Ruxi Rusu 8 June 2026

Photo of Andy Warhol with Archie, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, NY, USA. Animals

Great Artists’ Dachshund Muses

Did you know that some of the world’s most celebrated artists and performers have been dachshund owners? This extensive list of elite creatives...

Maya M. Tola 26 May 2026

Quiz

QUIZ: Magnificent Muses! Can You Guess the Artists and People Who Inspired Them?

Candy Bedworth 23 May 2026

Theater & Cinema

Art from the BoJack Horseman Explained (All Seasons)

We love it when pop culture adopts, uses, and remixes art history, especially when that mixture includes a TV show! If you’re a BoJack Horseman fan...

Zuzanna Stańska 18 May 2026

Advertisement